IFB Funding Programmes / Funding Decisions /

Funding Decisions Archive

26/04/2007

The following decisions were made at the development project meeting on 04/04/2007 and the production project meeting on 05/04/2007

DEVELOPMENT FEATURE FUNDING

ShelterProduction Company: Paradox Pictures
 Writer/ Director: Ger Leonard
The Daisy ChainProduction Company: Subotica Entertainment
 Writer:Lauren McKenzie
 Director: Aisling Walsh
PiperProduction Company: Octagon Films
 Writer/ Director: Damien O'Donnell
SiskProduction Company: Parallel Films
 Writers: Brian O'Malley; Mark O'Rowe; Terry McMahon
 Director: Brian O'Malley
CornersProduction Company: Princess Pictures
 Writer/ Director: Jason Tammemagi

FIRST DRAFT DEVELOPMENT FEATURE FUNDING

The Life & Death Of Perkin WarbeckWriters: Michael Kinirons; Arnaud Benoliel

COMPLETION FUNDING

Between Promise & UnrestProduction Company: Ned Kelly Pictures
 Writer/ Director: Alan Grossman
Badly Drawn RoyProduction Company: Jam Media
 Writer/ Director: Alan Shannon
32AProduction Company: Janey Pictures
 Writer/ Director: Marian Quinn
KingsProduction Company: Newgrange Films
 Writer/ Director: Tom Collins
  

P&A FUNDING

Small Engine RepairProduction Company: Subotica Entertainment
 Writer/ Director: Niall Heery
  

PRODUCTION FEATURE FILM FUNDING

El Juego Del AhorcadoProduction Company: Subotica Entertainment
 Writer/ Director: Manuel Gomez Pereira
  

20/03/2007

The following decisions were made at the IFB project meeting on 02/03/2007.

FEATURE FILM PRODUCTION FUNDING

Wake WoodProduction Company: Fantastic Films
 Writer: Brendan McCarthy
 Director: David Keating

DOCUMENTARY PRODUCTION FUNDING

RamushProduction Company: Davu Leon
 Director: Rob O'Reilly
Gabriel Byrne: Stories from HomeProduction Company: South Wind Blows
 Director: Pat Collins

COMPLETION FUNDING

The Silver SurfariProduction Company: Ireland Surfari Productions
 Writer: Naomi Britton
 Director: Angus Hubbard

31/02/2007

The following decisions were made at the IFB project meeting on 20/02/2007.

FEATURE FILM PRODUCTION FUNDING

Occi Versus The WorldProduction Company: Zanzibar Films
 Writer/ Director: Conor McDermottroe
TerminusProduction Company: Zanzibar Films
 Writer/ Director: Johnny Gogan
The VisitorProduction Company: Zanita Films
 Writer: David Keating
 Director: Paki Smith
Das VaterspielProduction Company: Newgrange Picutes
 Writer/ Director: Michael Glawogger
Stella DaysProduction Company: Newgrange Picutes
 Writer: Antoine O'Flatharta
 Director: Thaddeus O'Sullivan

DOCUMENTARY PRODUCTION FUNDING

TailwindProduction Company: Michael Beattie Media
 Writer/ Director: John T. Davis
The Scully ExperienceProduction Company: Custone Productions
 Writers: Michael Doyle & Brian Timons

COMPLETION FUNDING

Chippers Fall FilmsWriter/ Director: Nino Tropiano
Mary's WarProduction Company: Poolbeg Productions
 Writer/ Director: Brian Gray

31/01/2007

The following decisions were made at the IFB project meeting on 20/02/2007.

FEATURE FILM PRODUCTION FUNDING

RhapsodyProduction Company: Four Provinces Films
 Writer: Billy Roche
 Director: Gillies Mackinnon
Off SeasonProduction Company: Samson Films
 Writer/ Director: John Carney
EdenProduction Company: Samson Films
 Writer: Eugene O'Brien
 Director: Declan Recks

DOCUMENTARY PRODUCTION FUNDING

KatangaProduction Company: Akajava Films
 Writer: Brendan Culleton
 Director: Irena Maldea
The Cotton MakerProduction Company: Hawkeye Films
 Writer/ Director: Pranjali Bhave

COMPLETION FUNDING

Speed DatingWriter/ Director:Tony Herbert
The MechanicProduction Company: Samson Films
 Writers: Ian Sellar & Brendan Grant
 Director: Ian Sellar
Creative Chaos: Round OneProduction Company: Planet Korda Pictures
 Writer/ Director: Hassan Zbib

PRINT SUPPORT FUNDING

A Very British GangsterProduction Company: Dare Films
 Writer/ Director: Donal MacIntyre
  

The following decisions refer to applications received in December 06 and January 2007.

FEATURE FILM DEVELOPMENT FUNDING

The Christmas ListWriter: Lauren Mackenzie
BansheeProduction Company: Storyline Entertainment
 Writers: Michael Scott & Tom Richards
The Rise Of Slam BradleyProduction Company: Vico Films
 Writer/ Director: Rory Bresnihan
In Love With The DeadProduction Company: Fastnet Films
 Writer/ Director: Brendan Muldowney
TapeProduction Company: Wide Eye Films
 Writer/ Director: Francis Delaney
No Direction HomeWriter: Terry McMahon
Against The ThresholdWriter: Jenny Roche
CoolacreaseProduction Company: An Lár Films
 Writers: Perry Ogden & Mark Venner
 Director: Perry Ogden
RhapsodyProduction Company: Four Provinces Films
Billy Roche  
 Director: Gillies MacKinnon
The RunwayWriter: Ian Power
PaisleyProduction Company: Straight Face Productions
 Writer: Graham Reid
 Director: Richard Spence
JadotvilleProduction Company: Akajava Films
 Writers: Rose Doyle/Brendan Culleton
 Director: Irena Maldea
  

31/12/2006

The following decisions refer to applications received in October and November.

FEATURE FILM DEVELOPMENT FUNDING

Wulfie - ANIMATIONProduction Company: Man & Ink Limited
 Writer: Lyndsey Sedgwick
 Director: Jeremy Purcell
August WeekendProduction Company: Vico Films
 Writer: Director: Pat O'Driscoll
The Good FatherWriter: Christian O'reilly
MongedWriters: Barry Dignam & Gary Dugan
Dead As DoornailsProduction Company: Graphite Films
 Writers: Joseph O'connor
One Way TicketWriters: Ivan Mcmahon & Molly O'driscoll
Moore's MelodiesWriter: Johnny Ferguson
The Road To BallyshannonProduction Company: Lewis Pictures
 Writer: Colm Mccann
 Director: Gary McKendry
Master ManoleProduction Company: Akajava Films
 Writer: Niall Murphy
 Director: Irena Maldea
SonProduction Company: Janey Pictures
 Writer/ Director: Marian Quinn
PaisleyProduction Company: Straight Face Prod
 Writers: Graham Reid & Richard Spence
The JoyProduction Company: Empty Films
 Writers: Brian Tucker, Bill Muir & Roger Karshan
ShirleyProduction Company: Greenpark Films
 WriterJo Baker
  

The following decisions were made at the IFB project meeting on 14/11/2006.

FEATURE FILM DEVELOPMENT FUNDING

ShelterProduction Company: Paradox Pictures
 Writer/ Director: Ger Leonard
People Who Knock on the DoorProduction Company: Element Films
 Writer: Doug Taylor
 Director: Karl Golden
Dorothy MillsProduction Company: Octagon Films
 Writer/ Director: Agnes Merlet

DOCUMENTARY PRODUCTION FUNDING

Behind the Desert WallProduction Company: Stoney Road Films
 Writers/ Directors: Mark McLoughlin / Simon Hudson
The Mali ProjectProduction Company: Purple Productions
 Writers: Vanessa Gildea / Dearbhla Glynn
 Director: Dearbhla Glynn

ANIMATION PRODUCTION FUNDING

Twisted TalesProduction Company: Jam Media
 Writer: Dave Ingham
 Director: Alan Shannon

COMPLETION FUNDING

Capital LettersProduction Company: New Decade TV and Film
 Writer/ Director: Ciaran O'Connor

31/11/2006

The following decisions were made at the IFB project meeting on 17/10/2006.

FEATURE FILM PRODUCTION FUNDING

OutcastProduction Company: Fantastic Films
 Writer/ Director: Colm McCarthy
Sin SpreeProduction Company: Green Park Films
 Writer: Daragh Carville
 Director: Brian Kirk

P&A FUNDING

The Tiger's TailDistribution Company: BVI
 Writer/ Director: John Boorman

DOCUMENTARY PRODUCTION FUNDING

Apples of GolanProduction Company: Hawkeye Films
 Writer: Gearóid O'Cuinn
 Directors: Jill Beardsworth & Keith Walsh

31/10/2006

These decisions refer to applications received in September 2006.

FEATURE FILM DEVELOPMENT FUNDING

InishowenProduction Company: Starfish Productions
 Writer: Anne-Marie Casey
SensationWriter: Tom Hall
Captain CatchWriter: Kate Perry
Kilkenny CatsWriter: Eamon Little
Dirty RatsProduction Company: Paradox Pictures
 Writer/ Director:John Dawson
OutcastProduction Company: Fantastic Films
 Director:Colm McCarthy
 Writer: Colm McCarthy / Jocelyn Clarke
  

The following funding decisions were made at the IFB project meeting on 27/09/07.

FEATURE FILM PRODUCTION FUNDING

Little FoxesProduction Company: Grand Pictures
 Writer/ Director: Mira Fornay
Bridget ClearyProduction Company: Wildfire Films
 Writer: Anne-Marie Casey
 Director: Thaddeus O'Sullivan
Happy Ever AftersProduction Company: Comet Films
 Writer/ Director: Stephen Burke
Dirty RatsProduction Company: Paradox Pictures
 Writer/ Director: John Dawson

PRODUCTION FUNDING INTERNATIONAL FUNDING

Murphy's Law 5Production Company: Element Films
 Writer: Russell Lewis
 Director: Colm McCarthy
  

31/09/2006

These decisions refer to applications received in August 2006.

DOCUMENTARY PRODUCTION FUNDING

 

El GustoProduction Company: Quidam Productions
 Director: Safinez Bousbia
 Writer: Safinez Bousbia / Heidi Egger
Sceál Dhá OileánProduction Company: C-Board Films
 Writer/ Director: Kieran Concannon
  

COMPLETION FUNDING

Dublin DayProduction Company: Atlantic Film Alliance
 Writer/ Director: George Morrison
  

DEVELOPMENT FUNDING

AndeoProduction Company: Wildfire Film & TV
 Director: Gerry Stembridge
 Writer: Antoine O'Flatharta
The Speckled PeopleProduction Company: Parallel Film Productions
 Director: Conor McPherson
 Writer: Hugo Hamilton / Conor McPherson
SilenceProduction Company: Harvest Films
 Director: Pat Collins
 Writer: Eoghan MacGhiolla / Sharon Whooley / Pat Collins
Water WorksWriter: Christian O'Reilly
KissesProduction Company: Fastnet Films
 Writer/ Director: Lance Daly
TerminusProduction Company: Zanzibar Films
 Writer/ Director: Johnny Gogan
Playing The AncientProduction Company: Dig Productions
 Writer/ Director: David Hegarty
  

ANIMATION DEVELOPMENT FUNDING

Missing LinkWriter/ Director:Neil Leyden
  

FEATURE FILM PRODUCTION FUNDING

KissesProduction Company: Fastnet Films
 Writer/ Director: Lance Daly
  

PRINT AND ADVERTISING FINANCE

The Front LineProduction Company: BVI
 Writer/ Director: David Gleeson
  

The following decisions were made at the IFB project meeting on 27/09/2006.

DOCUMENTARY PRODUCTION FUNDING

The High Road to DolpoProduction Company: Crossing the Line Films
 Writer/ Director: John Murray
Postcards from a Global VillageProduction Company: Ikandi Productions
 Writer/ Director: Dieter Auner

ANIMATION DEVELOPMENT FUNDING

Little CaribouProduction Company: Barley Films
 Writer/ Director: Barry O'Donoghue

COMPLETION FUNDING

OnceProduction Company: Samson Films
 Writer/ Director: John Carney

31/08/2006

The following funding decisions were made on applications received during the month of June.

REGIONAL FILM AND TELEVISION FUND

GarageProduction Company: Element Films
 Writer: Mark O'Halloran
 Director: Lenny Abrahamson

PRINT & ADVERTISING

Ugly Duckling and MeProduction Company: Eclipse Pictures Limited
 Distributor: Eclipse Pictures

DEVELOPMENT FINANCE

Trav'l Scrabul
Writer: Andrew Meehan
The Perch
Production Company: Planet Korda Pictures
 Writer: Arnold Fanning
 Director: Jeremiah Cullinane
The Whole of the Moon
Production Company: Hell's Kitchen
 Writer: Delores Rice
A Long Long Way
Production Company: Ferndale Films
 Writer: Sebastian Barry
A Month of Sundays
Writer: Gavin Cleland
How About You
Production Company: Ferndale Films
 Writer: Jean Pasely
 Director: Anthony Byrne
The Virgin of Las VegasProduction Company: Parallel Film Productions
 Writer: Barry Devlin

ANIMATION DEVELOPMENT FINANCE

Jo and JackProduction Company: Ikandi
 Writer: Corrina Askin
 Director: Corrina Askin

COMPLETION FUNDING

Experimental ConversationsProduction Company:Time Image
 Writer/ Director: Fergus Daly

31/08/2006

These decisions refer to applications received in July 2007.

FEATURE FILM PRODUCTION FUNDING

AlarmProduction Company: Venus Film and TV
 Writer/ Director: Gerry Stembridge
How About YouProduction Company: Ferndale Films
 Writer:Jean Pasley
 Director: Anthony Byrne
The EscapistProduction Company: Parallel Films
 Writer/ Director: Rupert Wyatt

31/08/2006

FEATURE FILM DEVELOPMENT FUNDING

Miss Emerald IsleProduction Company: Grand Pictures
 Director: Ian Fitzgibbon
 Writer: Enda Walsh
The Body in the BogProduction Company: Venus Film & Television
 Writer: Eugene O'Brien
Low SeasonWriter: Audrey O'Reilly
Molly Bloom Goes to MoscowProduction Company: Sally Potter Films
 Writer/ Director: Sally Potter
The Food ChainWriter/ Director: Anthony Sellers
Witch HunterWriter/ Director: Tom Cosgrove
The Colleen and the CowboyProduction Company: Grand Pictures
 Writer: Tom Kilroy
The Dead Spit of KellyProduction Company: Grand Pictures
 Writer: Johnny Ferguson
Sin SpreeProduction Company:Green Park Films
 Director: Brian Kirk
 Writer: Daragh Carville
  

DOCUMENTARY PRODUCTION FUNDING

Learning GravityProduction Company: Little Bird
 Director: Cathal Black
 Writer:Philip Davidson
  

ANIMATION DEVELOPMENT FUNDING

Jo and JackProduction Company:Ikandi
 Writer/ Director: Corrina Askin
  

COMPLETION FUNDING

FightProduction Company: Street Films
 Writer/ Director: Liam Nolan / Ross Whitaker
  

17/07/2006

FEATURE FILM DEVELOPMENT FUNDING

Rugby DaysProduction Company: Magma European Scripting House
 Writers: Keith Bogue
 Writer/ Director: Conor McMahon
The FamiliarProduction Company: Rubicon Films
 Writer/ Director:Neasa Hardiman
When Night Becomes DayWriter/ Director:Norah McGettigan
The Wake WoodWriter: Brendan McCarthy
SliceProduction Company: Blinder Films
 Writers: Terry McMahon / Richie Smyth

FEATURE PRODUCTION FUNDING

KitchenProduction Company: Octagon
 Writer: Simon Ashdown
 Director:Kieron J Walsh

ANIMATION PRODUCTION FUNDING

The Way to the StarsProduction Company: Magma European Scripting House Limited
 Writers: Marteinn Thorisson / Mark Hodkinson
 Directors: Michael Hegner / Kari Juusonen

COMPLETION FUNDING

MetamorphosisWriter/ Director: Clare Langan
Children of AllahProduction Company: Hawkeye Films
 Writers/ Directors: Jill Beardsworth / Keith Walsh

29/05/2006

These decisions refer to applications received during the month of March:

FEATURE FILM PRODUCTION FUNDING

GarageProduction Company: Element Films
 Writer: Mark O'Halloran
 Director: Lenny Abrahamson
  

FEATURE FILM DEVELOPMENT FUNDING

CornersProduction Company: Princess Pictures
 Writer/ Director: Jason Tammemagi
The StopoverProduction Company: Eclipse Pictures
 Writer: Rodney Lee
Made in AustraliaProduction Company: One Productions
 Writer: Barry Devlin
 Director: Chris Kennedy
True BlueProduction Company: Agnes Productions
 Writer: John Dawson
A Girl Called FreedomProduction Company: Line Productions
 Writer: Ed Dawson
Dark MoonWriter: David Donoghue
Swan SongWriter: Anne McCabe
GarageProduction Company: Element Films
 Writer: Mark O'Halloran
 Director: Leonard Abrahamson
The JoyProduction Company: Empty Films
 Writers: Brian Tucker / Bill Muir / Roger Karshan
 Director: Brian Tucker / Bill Muir
The Swimming LessonProduction Company: Subotica Entertainment
 Writer: Lauren McKenzie

REGIONAL FILM AND TV FUNDING

AifricProduction Company: Telegael
 Writer:Tadgh Mac Dhonnagain
 Director: Paul Mercier
The Running MateProduction Company: Rubicon Films
 Writers:Marcus Flemming / Nick Murphy / Mark Cantan

DOCUMENTARY PRODUCTION FUNDING

Uisca Marbh - Still WaterProduction Company: Still Films
 Writer/ Director: Paul Rowley
The X KidsProduction Company: Quidam
 Director: Safinez Bousbia
TexturesProduction Company: Wildfire Films
 Writer/ Director: Donagh Coleman
PadraicProduction Company: Seanchas
 Writer: Diarmuid de Faoite
 Director: Johnny White

PRINT SUPPORT FUNDING

My Beautiful Rambutan TreeProduction Company: Le Brocquy Fraser
 Writer/ Director:U-Wei Bin HajiSaari

02/05/2006

These decisions refer to applications received during the month of February:

FEATURE FILM & TV PRODUCTION FUNDING

AifricProduction Company:Telegael
 Writer: Tadgh Mac Dhonnagain
 Director: Paul Mercier
Our Futures Are OursProduction Company: Fastnet Films
 Director/Writer: Brendan Grant

FEATURE FILM DEVELOPMENT FUNDING

Autumn TwinsProduction Company: Samson Films
 Writer:Matthew Reynolds
 Director:Imogen Murphy
EdenProduction Company: Samson Films
 Writer:Eugene O'Brien
 Director: Declan Recks
The SalesmanProduction Company: Treasure Entertainment
 Writer:Joseph O'Connor
 Director: Paddy Breathnach
CitadelProduction Company: Element Films
 Writer/Director: Ciaran Foy
LynchProduction Company: Magma Films
 Writer:Brian Cordray
Happy Ever AftersProduction Company: Comet Films
 Writer/Director: Stephen Burke
Souled OutProduction Company: Zanzibar Productions
 Writers: Shimmy Marcus & Jeff Williams
 Director: Shimmy Marcus
Carrying DavidProduction Company: Fantastic Films
 Writer: Glenn McCrory
Sin SpreeProduction Company: Green Park Films
 Writer: Daragh Carville
Give It OverProduction Company: Misty Productions
 Writer/Director: Paul Ward
KissesWriter:Lance Daly

31/03/2006

These decisions refer to applications received during the month of February:

FEATURE FILM PRODUCTION FUNDING

The Running Mate!Production Company: Rubicon Films
 Writers:Marcus Fleming, Nick Murphy, Mark Canton, based on an idea by Conor McPherson
 Director: Robert Quinn
Within You Without You!Production Companies: TreasureEntertainment & Euroarts
 Writer/Director: Kirsten Sheridan
Wave Riders!Production Company: Inisfilms / Besom Productions
 Writer/Director: Joel Conroy
Skunk Fu!Production Company: Cartoon Saloon
 Writer/Director: Aidan Harte

FEATURE FILM DEVELOPMENT FUNDING

A Long Long WayProduction Company: Ferndale Films
 Writer: Sebastian Barry

DOCUMENTARY PRODUCTION FUNDING

Red Mist - Roy Keane and the Football Civil WarProduction Company: Wildfire Film and TV
 Writer/Director: Eamon Little
Donal LunnyProduction Company: Hummingbird Productions
 Writer: Nuala O'Connor
 Director: Philip King
Nuala Ni Dhomhnail - A LifeProduction Company: Síbeal Teoranta
 Writer/Director: Pat Collins
DoctrineProduction Company: Akajava
 Writer: Brendan Culleton
 Director: Irina Maldea

ANIMATION DEVELOPMENT FUNDING

Bug MuldoonProduction Company: Magma
  
 Writers: Bob Swain / Richard Conroy / Mark Hodkinson
 Directors: Moe Honan / Peter Bohl
GarthProduction Company: Kavaleer
 Writer: Andrew Kavanagh
 Director: Gary Timpson

COMPLETION FUNDING

Winter's End
Production Company: Winter's End Ltd
 Director/Writer:Patrick Kenny

22/02/2006

These decisions refer to applications received during the month of November 2005.

FEATURE FILM PRODUCTION FUNDING

Dot.ComProduction Company: Zanzibar
 Director: Luis Galvao
 Writer: Suzanne Nagle
  

FEATURE FILM DEVELOPMENT FUNDING

August WeekendProduction Company: Vico Films
 Director/Writer: Pat O'Driscoll
CuriousWriter: Susan Liddy
Table MannersProduction Company: Treasure Entertainment
 Writer: Billy Roche
SavageProduction Company: SP Films
 Director/Writer: Brendan Muldowney
Here Comes the SummerProduction Company: PGM Productions
 Writers: Brendan Bourke / Colm McCann
 Director: Gary McKendry

ANIMATION PRODUCTION FUNDING

I am an AnimalProduction Company: Brown Bag
 Writer:Gerald Murphy
 Director: Daragh O'Connell

DOCUMENTARY DEVELOPMENT FUNDING

CongoProduction Company: Akajava
 Writer: Brendan Culleton
 Director: Irina Maldea

DOCUMENTARY PRODUCTION FUNDING

Too Late for the Early HouseProduction Company: Fjord Films
 Writer/Director: Art O'Briain
The UndertakersProduction Company: Wildfire Film and TV
 Writer/Director: Ronan Fox
Murder on Main StreetProduction Company: Praxis Pictures
 Writer/Director: Gerry Gregg

DOCUMENTING THE ARTS

John Ffrench: Irish Ceramacist & ArtistWriter/Director:David Shaw-Smith
To Be Or Not To beProduction Company: Comet Films
 Writer/Director: Dearbhla Glynn
Home / Contact / Print this page / As Gaeilge / Sitemap